fbpx

Policy’s & Agreements

Privacy & Safety

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Custom Gym Equipment fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Society will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Custom Gym Equipment does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the ‘Remember me’ option when logging in to the Law Society website, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Custom Gym Equipment will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Custom Gym Equipment never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by the Custom Gym Equipment, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

SHIPPING & RETURNS

Shipping Policy

Shipping/Delivery will be made within 5-7 working days if item is in stock. All goods are subject to availability. 

Any shortages, damages or not delivered goods must be notified to Custom Gym Equipment by email or phone within 3 working days and confirmed in writing within 5 working days. Claims for shortages or not delivered items must be agreed by the carriers consignment or proof of delivery note on which the goods have been signed for as short or damaged as appropriate. 

All deliveries should be carefully checked to ensure that the correct number of packages, boxes or cartons being signed for have been delivered as no responsibility can be accepted afterwords for non or short delivery if there is a discrepancy.

Return Policy

Our policy lasts 14 days. If 14 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

Any difficulties with products received must be notified to Custom Gym Equipment within 72 hours after delivery.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the resalable original packaging. To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase send together with a product.

Once we have received and inspected the goods, your payment will then be refunded within 14 days minus any delivery costs that may have incurred.

Sale items (if applicable)
Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

We will not accept returns if there is evidence the item has been used, item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Returns have to be send to:

19 Rock Street

Tralee

Co. Kerry

Tel: 0862145150

Thanks!

Our Facebook Reviews

Custom Gym Equipment
5.0
Based on 6 reviews
powered by Facebook
Mandy Mc Parland
Mandy Mc Parland
2019-06-15T09:35:51+0000
We purchased our first piece of equipment from Custom Gym just recently for our gym up in Armagh and i have to say... they've been one of the best Companies we've worked with in over 20 years in the gym business.... Customer service is next to none with regular updates on how things are progressing, Svajunas at the other end of the phone couldn't have been more helpful on any matters and quires we had. Even down to there delivery which was 5 star as well .. Travelling the whole way up the country there driver didn't stop till he helped us up to the top floor and stayed till we had machine unwrapped & in the gym and were happy to sign off. After dealing with some shady characters in the industry especially when your customising machines...and when your handing over big money before a piece of steel is even cut you need to know you appreciate feed back on companies. I would highly recommend Custom Gym Equipment to any gym out there.... Top top bunch of people and can't wait to get more pieces up the road. Tony McParland Bodyworks Gym. Armagh.read more
Danny Cooley
Danny Cooley
2019-02-05T07:00:40+0000
Brilliant equipment. Excellent quality &fully customizable !
Rimvydas Slizauskas
Rimvydas Slizauskas
2018-06-25T09:25:25+0000
perfect
Peter Donohue
Peter Donohue
2018-04-09T09:19:00+0000
Unbelievable products
Aidan Mccabe
Aidan Mccabe
2017-07-08T19:19:33+0000
Staff are super friendly, great place to do business.
Svajunas Jonavicius
Svajunas Jonavicius
2016-05-22T15:02:14+0000

WOULD YOU LIKE 7% DISCOUNT?
Subscribe now and get free discount coupon code on your mail. Don't miss it out!
    SEND ME DISCOUNT CODE
    I agree with the term and condition